These Are Not The Droids You’re Looking For (Discovery: CPLR § 3126)
[…] order to commence a foreclosure action, a plaintiff must have a legal
or equitable interest in the subject mortgage.

Wells Fargo also argues that if the action were to be
dismissed, the result would be a waste of judicial resources, as it
would simply commence another action as soon as the original action was
dismissed. Wells Fargo might have reached this conclusion earlier in
its calculus to commence the lawsuit prior to the execution of the
assignment.

Significantly, Wells Fargo's attorney submitted a verification
pursuant to CPLR 3020(d)(3), which allows an attorney to verify the
complaint if the party is not in the county where the attorney
maintains [*4]an office. "A verification
is a statement under oath that the pleading is true to the knowledge of
the deponent, except as to matters alleged on information and belief,
and as to those matters, he believes it to be true" (CPLR 3020[a]).
"Since the verification makes the pleading, or those parts of the
pleading that are verified, sworn data, a verified pleading is the
equivalent of an affidavit, CPLR 105, and may be used for the same
purposes"
(Siegel, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY,