Interesting to Me (CPLR 3215; 4518; 3121; 602; 3018)
[…] The herpes case.

CPLR R. 3216 Must Contain Certain Language & CC Order Can Have the Same Effect as a 90-day Notice

CPLR R. 3216 Want of prosecution

Itskov v Menorah Home & Hosp. for the Aged & Infirm, 2009 NY Slip Op 08999 (App. Div., 1st, 2009)

Here, the defendant's notice dated November 5, 2007, demanding that the plaintiffs serve and file a note of issue cannot be deemed a notice pursuant to CPLR 3216 because it failed to notify the plaintiffs that they were "to resume prosecution of the action and to serve and file a note of issue within ninety days after receipt of such demand" (CPLR 3216[b][3] [emphasis added]; cf. Johnson v Minskoff & Sons, 287 AD2d 233, 238).