3211(a)(7) Court of Appeals
[…] person must be a qualified person,' as that term is defined in Insurance Law § 5202 (b), and
must have complied with all of the applicable requirements of Insurance Law article 52
(e.g. Insurance Law § 5208)" (Howard M. Rombon, Ph.D., P.C. v MVAIC, 21 Misc 3d 131[A],
2008 NY Slip Op 52128[U] [App Term, 2d & 11th Jud Dists
2008]). Thus, in order for someone who has allegedly been injured in a hit-and-run accident, such
as plaintiff's assignor herein, to be a "covered person" and obtain no-fault benefits, the person
must have complied with all the applicable requirements of Insurance Law article 52, including,
but not limited to, the filing of an accident report within 24 hours of the occurrence (Insurance
Law § 5208 [a] [2] [A]), unless a showing is made that it was "not reasonably possible [for
the injured person] to make such a report or that it was made as soon as was reasonably possible"
(Insurance Law § 5208 [a] [2] [B]; Canty v Motor Veh. Acc. Indem. Corp., 95
AD2d 509, 511 [1983]).

In the instant case, MVAIC's claims examiner stated in his affidavit that despite repeated
requests for proof that plaintiff's assignor had filed an accident report, plaintiff's assignor had