Ratificaton
[…] 5501 and appellate procedure

CPLR § 5501 Scope of review

Retta v 160 Water St. Assoc., L.P., 2012 NY Slip Op 03092 (1st Dept., 2012)

An appeal must be taken "within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry" (CPLR 5513[a]). The time period for filing a notice of appeal is nonwaivable and jurisdictional (see Matter of Haverstraw Park v Runcible Props. Corp., 33 NY2d 637 [1973]; Jones Sledzik Garneau & Nardone, LLP v Schloss, 37 AD3d 417 [2007]).

Pursuant to CPLR 5501(a)(1), "[a]n appeal from a final judgment brings up for review . . . any non-final judgment or order which necessarily affects the final judgment" (see also Siegmund Strauss, Inc. v East 149th Realty Corp., 81 AD3d 260, 267 [2010], lv granted in part, dismissed in part 17 NY3d 936 [2011]).