Novosiadlyi v James, 2010 NY Slip Op 00938 (App. Div., 2nd, 2010)
[…] Here, the
plaintiffs failed to submit new facts sufficient to change the court's
prior determination granting Ippolito's summary judgment motion. Civil
Rights Law § 76-a was enacted to provide special protection for
defendants in actions arising from the exercise of their rights of
public petition and participation by deterring SLAPP actions (see 600
W. 115th St. Corp. v Von Gutfeld
, 80 NY2d at 137 n 1; Singh v
Sukhram
, 56 AD3d 187, 194). Where, as here, the defendant
established that the action involves the rights of public petition and
participation (see Civil Rights Law § 76-a[1][a]), "damages may
only be recovered if the plaintiff, in addition to all other necessary
elements, shall have established by clear and convincing evidence that
any communication which gives rise to the action was made with knowledge
of its falsity or with reckless disregard of whether it was false"

(Civil Rights Law § 76-a[2]; see T.S. Haulers v Kaplan, 295 AD2d
595, 598). In addition, summary judgment must be awarded to the
defendant unless the plaintiff demonstrates, in opposition, that the
action has "a substantial basis in fact and law or is supported by a