CPLR R. 2106, CPLR R. 411
[…] days after Tydings turned the trusteeship over to her successor — so
that, on the Surrogate's reasoning, it would be necessary to decide
whether seven months and nineteen days was more or less than a
reasonable time to account. We prefer the clearer and simpler rule that
the time starts running when a successor trustee is put in place. This
rule does not give Singer less than six years to sue, for she could
have sought to compel an accounting the day after Tydings's resignation
if she had wanted to. Under Surrogate's Court Procedure Act § 2205 (1),
"the court may at any time, upon it appearing that it is for
the best interests of the estate, make an order . . . requiring a
fiduciary to file an intermediate or final account . . ." (SCPA § 2205
[1] [a] [emphasis added]).
[*18]

For all these reasons, we reaffirm the rule of Spallholz:
running of the statute of limitations on a proceeding to compel an
accounting begins when "the trust relation is at an end, and the