No-fault since May
[…] the parties stipulated that the only issue for trial was the medical necessity of the services
provided, and agreed that defendant had the burden of going forward as a result of the stipulation.
Defense counsel sought to offer into evidence the deposition transcript of its medical doctor,
pursuant to CPLR 3117 (a) (4). The Civil Court refused to permit defendant to do so, and
directed that judgment be entered in favor of plaintiff. A judgment was subsequently entered,
from which defendant appeals. CPLR 3117 (a) (4) provides that "the deposition of a person
authorized to practice medicine may be used by any party without the necessity of showing
unavailability or special circumstances, subject to the right of any party to move pursuant to
section 3103 to prevent abuse." There is nothing in the trial record to indicate that plaintiff moved for a protective order pursuant to CPLR 3103.

While a trial court's exercise of discretion under CPLR 3117 is reviewable only for "clear
abuse" (see Feldsberg v Nitschke, 49 NY2d 636, 643 [1980]), "in exercising its