CPLR R. 3016(b) with particularity
[…] While a complaint alleging defamation must allege the particular spoken or published words on which the claim is based, the words need not be set in quotation marks (see John Langenbacher Co. v Tolksdorf, 199 AD2d 64 [1993]). When construed in the light most favorable to plaintiff, the complaint alleges that Detective Rivera specifically stated that plaintiff "had committed rape and sexual assault," and "was being sought by the police for arrest and [*2]prosecution" for those crimes. This allegation is sufficient to meet the requirements of CPLR 3016(a).

Colasacco v Robert E. Lawrence Real Estate, 68 AD3d 706 (App. Div., 2nd, 2009)

CPLR 3016 (b) provides, in relevant part, that "[w]here a cause of action or defense is based upon misrepresentation, fraud, mistake . . . the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail." The specificity requirements are relaxed where it is alleged that the particular circumstances of the alleged fraud are peculiarly within the defendants' knowledge (see Pludeman v Northern Leasing Sys., Inc., 10 NY3d 486, 491-492 [2008]; Pericon v Ruck, 56 AD3d 635, 636 [2008]).